Find and compare CAD & BIM software. Access objective reviews, comparisons, and 400+ free engineering utilities.
CGCADGuide.tools
HomeToolsAutoCAD Plant 3D
AP
AutoCAD Plant 3D CAD software logo

AutoCAD Plant 3D

★ 4.3Expert Score
Origin: USA

AutoCAD Plant 3D adds spec-driven pipe routing, equipment modeling, P&ID generation, isometric drawing extraction, and orthographic GA drawings. Rather than a standalone purchase, it is included as a specialized toolset within every full AutoCAD subscription ($2,095/year or $260/month).

#Spec-driven 3D pipe routing#P&ID symbol library and validation#Auto-generation of isometric drawings#Equipment modeling (vessels, exchangers, pumps)#Project collaboration via Vault#Data validation between P&ID and 3D model
BIM / AEC Engine
AutoCAD ObjectARX
Industry Standards
DWG, PCF
Market Seg.
Mid-Market
Pricing Model
Subscription

Full Pricing Breakdown

Regional & Multi-Currency Pricing Notice

Official software licensing terms, volume discounts, educational exemptions, and renewal fees vary significantly across countries, exchange rates, and regional authorized resellers. Click below to verify real-time terms directly on the vendor portal.

Recommended
Included with AutoCAD (Annual)
Annual PlanVerify Live Regional Pricing on Vendor Portal
  • Plant 3D specialized toolset
  • Full AutoCAD included
  • All 7 specialized toolsets
  • Cloud collaboration & web access
View Included with AutoCAD (Annual) Pricing
Included with AutoCAD (Monthly)
Monthly PlanVerify Live Regional Pricing on Vendor Portal
  • Monthly flexible access
  • Full AutoCAD + Plant 3D
  • All 7 specialized toolsets
View Included with AutoCAD (Monthly) Pricing

Key Capabilities

Piping Design

Spec-driven pipe routing
3D pipe modeling
Pipe support design

P&ID

P&ID symbol library
P&ID validation
P&ID to 3D synchronization

Equipment

Vessel modeling
Heat exchanger design
Pump and equipment modeling

Documentation

Isometric drawing generation
Orthographic drawings
Bill of materials

Environment Support

Certified OSWindows
Multi-threadingLimited
GPU OptimizationBasic

Industry Standards

DWGPCFISO 15926

Compatibility & Interoperability

File Format Support

Import
DWGDXFPCFSTEPIGESDGN
Export
DWGDXFPCF (Isogen)NWCPDF

Native Integrations

openBIM IFC2x3 / IFC4BCF Issue TrackingCommon Data Environment (CDE)

Deployment Options

DesktopOn-Premise

Interface Languages

English

API & Developer Access

API
REST / .NET BIM Extension API
SDK Languages
C#PythonREST
View API Documentation

Trust & Support

Support Channels

EmailDocumentationKnowledge BaseCommunityTraining

License Types

SubscriptionCommercialFloatingEducational

The Pros

  • Lowest learning curve for AutoCAD-fluent firms
  • Included in AutoCAD specialised toolsets
  • Industry-standard isometric output (ISOGEN)

The Cons

  • Less powerful than AVEVA E3D / SP3D for mega-projects
  • Project file size becomes unwieldy past ~50k pipe components
  • Windows-only

CADGuide Verdict

Final Professional Conclusion

"The mid-market plant-design choice — affordable, integrated with the AutoCAD AEC stack, good enough for most EPC projects."

AP
AutoCAD Plant 3D CAD software logo
Editor Score
4.3 / 5.0
Highly Recommended

Expert Q&A

?What is AutoCAD Plant 3D used for?

Autodesk's plant-design toolkit for piping, equipment, and P&ID workflows on the AutoCAD platform. AutoCAD Plant 3D is a BIM solution widely adopted in Energy, Chemical, Oil & Gas.

?How much does AutoCAD Plant 3D cost?

AutoCAD Plant 3D is licensed on a Subscription model. Available editions include Included with AutoCAD (Annual), Included with AutoCAD (Monthly). Because official seat rates, multi-currency pricing, educational exemptions, and authorized reseller quotes vary by region, click the Official Live Pricing link on this page to verify real-time pricing directly on the vendor portal.

?Is there a free version of AutoCAD Plant 3D?

AutoCAD Plant 3D is a commercial product without a free permanent tier. Most vendors offer a 15-30 day evaluation on request; verified educational seats are typically free for students.

?What operating systems does AutoCAD Plant 3D support?

AutoCAD Plant 3D runs on Windows.

?Which file formats does AutoCAD Plant 3D support?

AutoCAD Plant 3D works with standard BIM interchange formats including IFC, RVT, and DWG. Check the vendor's official documentation for the complete list of supported import and export options.

?What are the best alternatives to AutoCAD Plant 3D?

The closest alternatives to AutoCAD Plant 3D are CADWorx Plant Professional, Hexagon SmartPlant 3D, AVEVA E3D Design. CADWorx Plant Professional (offered on a Subscription license) competes directly on core Energy workflows, while Hexagon SmartPlant 3D (offered on a Subscription license) is another top-rated option in the same category. Compare their full technical specifications, file-format compatibility, and official licensing options side-by-side on CADGuide.

Compare Alternatives

Compare All 4 Tools
CP
CADWorx Plant Professional CAD software logo
CADWorx Plant Professional
★ 4.3 / 5.0
Read Analysis
HS
Hexagon SmartPlant 3D CAD software logo
Hexagon SmartPlant 3D
★ 4.4 / 5.0
Read Analysis
AE
AVEVA E3D Design CAD software logo
AVEVA E3D Design
★ 0 / 5.0
Read Analysis